1. Home
  2. Advanced frequently asked questions Pt1
  3. GDPR Compliance and Data Processing at Stamp Duty Advice Bureau

GDPR Compliance and Data Processing at Stamp Duty Advice Bureau

ICO

At Stamp Duty Advice Bureau, we take your privacy seriously. As a business operating in the United Kingdom, we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (certificate here) and are fully committed to upholding the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our Commitment to GDPR

The GDPR is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union and the European Economic Area. It also addresses the transfer of personal data outside of these areas. We are committed to ensuring that we handle all personal data in compliance with GDPR and other relevant laws.

How We Process Your Information

We process personal data for various purposes, with the ultimate aim of providing you with the best service, and experiences. The way we process your personal information includes but is not limited to:

  1. Consent: We only process personal data when we have your explicit consent to do so. This consent is freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This consent is given through accepting:
  2. Contractual Obligations: We may need to process personal data to fulfil a contract with you. For example, we might need documents related to the sale of your property In order to act as an agent on your behalf with HMRC.
  3. Legal Compliance: Sometimes, we will need to process personal data to comply with a common law or statutory obligation.
  4. Legitimate Interests: We may process personal data where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under the GDPR, you have several rights related to your personal data. These include:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal data is being used.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages.
  • The right to withdraw consent for any consent-based processing at any time.
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.
  • The right to complain to your country’s data protection regulator.

If you have any questions about how we process your data, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at [email protected]. You can also learn more about your rights by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Changes to this Notice

From time to time, we may update this notice to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.


Speak with Nick Garner

To discuss your stamp duty reclaim case
call today:
0204 577 3323

Looking for a stamp duty refund? Complete the form for a service proposal, terms, and conditions. We offer a 100% money back guarantee on a no win, no fee basis. Payment is only required upon successful refund.

Contact us via WhatsApp
+44 7482 779471

How can we help?